Privacy

We are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. We observe the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and applicable privacy laws to protect the privacy of your personal information.

Personal information we collect and hold 

A reference to “personal information” means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. 

When purchasing a ticket or using the SkyBus WiFi service on board SkyBus you may be asked to provide certain personal information including your:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number:
  • Date of birth; and
  • Financial information including your credit card details.

When you provide personal information in relation to recruitment opportunities you may be asked to provide in addition to the above information copies of your:

  • Curriculum Vitae;
  • Drivers Accreditation;
  • Points Check; and
  • Drivers Licence.

When using our social media and websites ('Sites") we may collect information about location or activity including your IP address.

Collection, holding, use and disclosure of information

The personal information you provide when purchasing a ticket is used for the purpose of issuing you with tickets and recording your ticket purchase. We will keep this information private. We will not share this information with anyone. When you provide credit card details online these will pass automatically and securely between your browser and our bank’s secure payment site for authentication. We do not at any time see or have the ability to access your credit card details. 

The personal information you provide in relation to recruitment opportunities is used for the purpose of processing job applications. It is SkyBus' policy not to retain your resume after a position has been filled and accordingly your resume will be securely disposed of unless:

  • you are the successful candidate, in which case your resume will be held on your employee file; or 
  • SkyBus considers that another relevant position may become available, in which case the resume will be held on our files until that position ceases to be available. We would of course contact you concerning that role.

If you are not the successful candidate and you do not want your resume retained by us for future possible roles, you may contact us and request we securely dispose of your resume. We will keep your personal information private. We will not share your personal information with anyone.

In the Operation of our Sites we use technology that allows us to monitor traffic patterns and ascertain how people use our Sites, how long they access various pages and what links brought them to us. We use this information to improve our Sites content and ease of use.

Cookies are used in skybus.com.au, but only to track a user's navigation in the site. Cookies are not used to collect or record any personal infomation.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of our Sites or consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Access and correction of personal information

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you, which you have previously supplied to us. You are entitled to request that we edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

Security of information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If the personal information is no longer needed for any purpose we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Our Sites may contain links to other websites which are not controlled or maintained by us. Those links are provided for convenience only. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked websites.

Comments, complaints or queries

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy statement, or if you wish to make any inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact us on info@skybus.com.au. If you have a privacy complaint, please contact us so that we can review and resolve the issue. If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.